TO294YSx

10Gb/s Cooled EML TO Can

Currently Viewing:

The Avago TO294YSx is a 10Gb/s optical transmitter series incorporating a high-speed electro-absorptive laser (EML), a micro-TEC, and monitor PD in a TO-Can coaxial package. It is designed for use in small form-factor pluggable transceivers and other types of optical modules for high-speed telecommunication and data communication applications including SONET OC-192, SDH STM-64 and 10G Ethernet.

Features

  • Data rates up to 10.7 Gb/s 
  • Link distances up to 40 km at 10 Gb/s
  • Temperature stabilized
  • Very low TEC power consumption
  • 50Ω single-ended data input
  • Case operating temperature range: -40 to +85 °C

Applications

  • 10G Optical Transceiver Modules (XFP, X2, XENPAK and SFP+)
  • 300-pin Transponders for SONET/SDH
  • 10GbE Interfaces
  • Line Cards
  • 100GHz Channel Spacing DWDM

Lifecycle Status

Active

Certifications

  • RoHS6
    With Exemptions

Lifecycle Status

Active

Substance Compliance

  • RoHS6
    With Exemptions
Specification Value
Lifecycle Active
Distrib. Inventory No
Data Rate 10 Gb/s
Form Factor TO can
Connector Type NA
Fiber Type Single Mode
Maximum Distance (km) N/A
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 1550
Emitter EML
RoHS6 Compliant Y with exemptions

Documentation

Product Brief (1) i