TO293B1xxT

TO293 CWDM Series 1270nm to 1450nm DFB TO-Can Package for 10Gb/s Applications

Currently Viewing:

The TO293 CWDM is a hermetically sealed device with a photo diode for optical output monitoring. It incorporates 1270nm to 1450nm single mode edge-emitting laser diode chips for use in uncooled applications up to 10.7Gb/sec.

The laser is mounted into a TO header and is hermetically sealed with a specific lens cap. The laser design is buried hetero structure with multi-quantum well (MQW) active layers and distributed-feedback (DFB) grating layer. All laser chips come from wafers that have been certified using a representative lot of devices that must achieve an acceptable yield for burn-in and other multi-temperature, CW and dynamic tests.

Features

  • CWDM wavelengths from 1270 to 1450nm
  • Low threshold current
  • High bandwidth
  • Qualified as per intent of Telcordia GR-468
  • Operating temperature range up to -40C to +85C

Applications

  • Supports performance up to 10.7Gb/sec bit rate
  • LR1 SONET/SDH OC192/STM-64
  • 10Gb/s Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Gb/s Fiber Channel

Lifecycle Status

Active

Certifications

  • RoHS6
    With Exemptions

Lifecycle Status

Active

Substance Compliance

  • RoHS6
    With Exemptions
Specification Value
Lifecycle Active
Distrib. Inventory No
Data Rate 10 Gb/s
Form Factor TO can
Connector Type NA
Fiber Type Single Mode
Maximum Distance (km) N/A
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 1270-1450
Emitter DFB
RoHS6 Compliant Y with exemptions

Documentation

Product Brief (1) i