50MBd Miniature Link Fiber Optic Receiver with ST port

Currently Viewing:

The AFBR-2419Z fiber optic receiver is designed to operate with the Avago Technologies HFBR-14xxZ/-1712TZ fiber optic transmitters and multimode glass fiber cable. Consistent coupling into the receiver is assured by the optical system with lens. The receiver output is a digital CMOS/TTL signal. The AFBR-2419Z receiver contains an IC with integrated photodiode which directly converts the incoming optical signal to a digital output signal without the requisite for additional external circuitry. Because of its integrated design, the receiver has very high EMC resistance. A wide receiver dynamic range and high sensitivity over temperature is achievable. The data rate typically goes from 100kBd to 50MBd. A monitor (RSSI) output, which delivers an output current proportional to the average incoming light power, is available.



  •  RoHS-compliant
  •  Works with Avago HFBR-14xxZ (820nm LED) and HFBR-1712TZ (850nm VCSEL) transmitters
  •  Data transmission at signal rates from 100 kBd up to 50 MBd
  •  Receiver: Integrated PIN diode and digitalizing IC with CMOS/TTL output logic
  •  Up to 3 km distance with Multimode Glass Fiber Cable
  •  Operating temperature range of -40°C to +85°C
  •  Compatible with 10Base-FL standard
  •  3.3 V and 5 V supply voltage operation
  •  RSSI output


  • Optical transmission from 100 kBd up to 50 MBd
  • Industrial control and factory automation
  • High voltage isolation
  • Elimination of ground loops
  • Reduces voltage transient susceptibility
  • Power substation automation

Lifecycle Status



  • RoHS6
    Fully Compliant

Lifecycle Status


Substance Compliance

  • RoHS6
    Fully Compliant
Specification Value
Lifecycle Active
Distrib. Inventory Yes
Data Rate 50 MBd
Fiber Type Multimode Glass
Interface Logic TTL
RoHS6 Compliant Y
Maximum Distance (m) 3000
Max Qty of Samples 2
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 820
Pwr Supply In V 3.3V/5V
Form Factor Industrial (820nm)


Application Note (1) i
Data Sheet (1) i

Optional Products


50MBd Miniature Link Fiber Optic Receiver with metal ST port


50MBd Miniature Link Fiber Optic Receiver with threaded ST port


50MBd Miniature Link Fiber Optic Receiver with SMA port