Avago Technologies Announces World’s First 100G CFP2 SR10 Optical Transceiver

Industry’s Highest Aggregate Bandwidth CFP2 Now Being Sampled at Large Networking OEMs

SAN JOSE, Calif., and SINGAPORE,  March 13, 2013

Avago Technologies (Nasdaq: AVGO), a leading supplier of analog interface components for wireless, wireline, and industrial applications, today announced a new 100G CFP2 optical transceiver, the AFBR-8420Z. The device is a 10-channel pluggable, multi-mode parallel optic transceiver module designed for high-density 100G Ethernet and Optical Transport Network (OTN).

The AFBR-8420Z Product Highlights
The AFBR-8420Z is designed to maximize the delivery of 10G data channels for modern 100G networks at significantly lower costs than existing industry solutions. The device supports 100Gbps SR10 and 10x10Gbps Ethernet interconnects per IEEE 802.3ba Clause 86 and 802.3ae Clause 52. Key features include:

  • Compliant to CFP2 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
  • Compliant to 100GbE IEEE 802.3ba specifications: 100GBASE-SR10, CAUI, CPPI
  • Compatible with 10GbE IEEE 802.3ae specifications: 10GBASE-SR
  • Link distance up to 100 meters for OM3 fiber and 150 meters for OM4 fiber
  • Low power dissipation
  • Full diagnostic feature set accessible via MDIO
  • Proven 850nm VCSEL Array in Transmit and PIN Array in Receive
  • Interoperable with 40G SR4 and Avago 10G SR optic

Avago will be showcasing a live demonstration of its new 100G CFP2 SR10 optical transceiver in the Avago Booth #1043 at the OFC/NFOEC 2013 exhibition in Anaheim, California, USA from March 19th to 21st. Attendees will experience first-hand live traffic stream of 100GbE data transmitted over a 150m OM4 fiber cable.

“Avago is the industry leader in enabling short reach interconnects with parallel optic technologies. This CFP2 SR10 transceiver enables broad adoption of 100GE fiber links within the premise and data center,” said Philip Gadd, vice president and general manager of the Fiber Optics Product Division at Avago.

"Even in the core of modern data centers, the introduction of 100G Ethernet has been impeded by the large, telecom-style CFP form factor. A CFP2 version of 100GBASE-SR10 will double port density and help to propel the latest generation of Ethernet moving forward," commented Dale Murray, principal analyst for LightCounting Market Research.

Availability
Samples of the AFBR-8420Z are now available. Please contact your local Avago Technologies sales representative for pricing.

Further information on the AFBR-8420Z is available online at http://www.avagotech.com/pages/en/fiber_optics/ethernet/100_gigabit_ethernet/afbr-8420z/

About Avago Technologies
Avago Technologies is a leading designer, developer and global supplier of a broad range of analog, mixed signal and optoelectronics components and subsystems with a focus in III-V compound semiconductor design and processing. Backed by an extensive portfolio of intellectual property including approximately 4,200 patents and pending applications, Avago products serve three primary target markets: wireless communications, wired infrastructure, and industrial and other. Avago has a global employee presence and heritage of technical innovation dating back 50 years to its Hewlett-Packard roots. For more information, visit Avago’s website: www.avagotech.com.
 

Follow Avago on Twitter at http://twitter.com/Avagotech and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/Avagotech


###
 
Avago, Avago Technologies, and the A logo are trademarks of Avago Technologies. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
 
NOTE TO EDITORS: Please direct reader inquiries to Avago Technologies at +1 800 235 0312, or e-mail us at support@avagotech.com.

Register for Avago Technologies eNewsletters: http://avagotech.com/pages/contact/newsletter_signup/ 

 
 

Press Contact
Khanh Lam
Corporate Communications
press.relations@avagotech.com
Telephone: +408-435-4570

Share |