AFBR-83PDZ
Twelve-Channel Receiver Pluggable, Parallel-Fiber-Optic Modules

The Avago Technologies AFBR-83PDZ is a Twelve-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic CXP Transceiver for 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE) and 12 x 10G InfiniBand (IB) quadruple data rate (IB-QDR) applications. This transceiver is a high performance module for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates twelve data lanes in each direction with greater than 120 Gbps aggregate bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 10.3125 Gbps up to 100 m using OM3 fiber and 150m using OM4 fiber. These modules are backward compatible to the 12 x 5G IB dual data rate (IB-DDR) and 12 x 2.5G IB single data rate (IB-SDR) applications.

These modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850 nm. The electrical interface uses an 84-contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses a 24-fiber MTP® (MPO) connector. This module incorporates Avago Technologies proven integrated circuit and VCSEL technology to provide reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service.

AFBR-83PDZ

Lifecycle status:
Limited Release



Features [+-]

  • Compliant to SFF-8642: Mini Multilane Series: Shielded Integrated Connector, and IBTA Annex A6 CXP Interface Specification
  • Each of the twelve channels is compliant on a per lane electrical and optical specification basis with the IEEE 802.3ba 100GbE (100 GBASE-SR10 and CPPI) specifications, and supporting InfiniBand QDR/DDR/SDR application
  • Multi-rate capable from 1 Gbps to 10.5 Gbps
  • High Channel Capacity: >120 Gbps per module, bidirectional, with twelve independent Transmitters and Receivers each
  • Operates at 10.3125 Gbps per channel with 64b/66b encoded data for 100GbE application and at 10 Gbps with 8b/10b encoded data for IB-QDR application
  • Hot Pluggable
  • Links up to 100 m using OM3 fiber and 150 m using OM4 fiber
  • 0 to 70° C case temperature operating range
  • 3.3 V power supply only
  • Low power dissipation of < 3 W
  • Proven High Reliability 850 nm technology: Avago VCSEL array transmitter and Avago PIN array receiver
  • Two Wire Serial (TWS) interface with maskable interrupt for expanded functionality including:
    • Individual channel functions: channel/output disable, squelch disable, and lane polarity inversion
    • Diagnostic Monitoring functions: module temperature and supply voltages, per channel laser current and laser power, and input receiver power
    • Status per channel: Tx fault, electrical (transmitter) and optical (receiver) LOS, and alarm flags
  • Utilizes a standard 24 lane optical fiber with MTP® (MPO) optical connector for high density and thin, light-weight cable management

Applications [+-]

  • 100 GbE and IB-QDR / IB-DDR / IB-SDR interconnects
  • Data Aggregation, Backplane and Proprietary Protocol and Density Applications
  • Datacom/Telecom switch & router connections

Documents [+-]

Share |