Parallel Optics

Pluggable Parallel Optics
The Avago AFBR-79EEPZ QSFP+ eSR4 modules can address both 40 Gigabit (40G) and 10 Gigabit (10G) Ethernet applications, and enable interoperability to 10G SFP+ links up to 300 meters using OM3 multimode fiber (MMF) and 400 meters using OM4 MMF.  The QSFP+ eSR4 solution offers 3x increase in line card density at 50% of electrical power reduction per 10G channel when compared with the 10G SFP+ multimode transceiver.

The AFBR-83PDZ CXP transceivers have 12 lanes operating at 10.3125 Gbps for a total bandwidth of 120 Gbps. They are one half the cost per 10Gbps lane compared to standard pluggable SFP+ solutions and operate at 25% the power per 10Gbps lane compared to SFP+ modules.

Embedded Parallel Optics
Avago embedded parallel optics allow fiber optic interfaces to be located close to the driving IC and to deliver the world’s highest bandwidth applications such as high performance routers and switches, cloud computing, server virtualization and video-on-demand.

MicroPOD™ and MiniPOD™ 120G/150G/168G Transmitters/Receivers
MicroPOD and MiniPOD embedded optical transmitters/receivers offer unparalleled density, bandwidth and design flexibility for board and system-level interconnect. Example applications include data center switches, core routers, high performance computing, supercomputers, central office switches, cross-connect switches and servers.

Avago AFBR-75 Series – 10G Transceivers
The AFBR-75 Series brings optical technology to mainstream computing and consumer electronic devices in a cost-effective manner. Applications include high-speed optical ports on PCs , laptops and peripherals, embedded motherboard interconnects for servers and routers, consumer devices such as flat panel TVs, active cables for USB 3.0, HDMI and DisplayPort , and any application needing small, low cost optics at 10Gbps.



Share |

Next Steps [+-]

KEEP UP TO DATE [+-]

Featured Products [+-]

Featured Documents [+-]