AFBR-5710LZ
1.25 GBd MMF Transceiver for Gigabit Ethernet, SFP, Std de-latch, RoHS Compliant

The Avago AFBR-5710LZ / AFBR-571xZ family of gigabit ethernet SFP optical transceivers offers the customer a wide range of design options, including optional DMI features, two temperature ranges (extended or industrial), and choice of standard or bail delatch.

The AFBR-5715Z family targets those applications requiring DMI features. The AFBR-5710Z family is a streamlined product designed for those applications where DMI features are not needed.

AFBR-5710LZ

Lifecycle status:
Active

Buy Now



Features [+-]

  • ROHS-6 Compliant
  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3 Gigabit Ethernet (1.25GBd) 1000BaseSX
  • Optional Digital Diagnostic Monitoring available
    • AFBR-5710Z family: without DMI
    • AFBR-5715Z family: with DMI
  • Per SFF-8472, diagnostic features on AFBR-5715Z family enable Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for optical transceivers with real-time monitoring of:
    • Transmitted optical power
    • Received optical power
    • Laser bias current
    • Temperature
    • Supply voltage
  • Transceiver specifications according to SFP Multi-Source Agreement (SFF-8074i) and SFF-8472, Revision 9.3
  • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 compliant facility
  • Hot-pluggable
  • Temperature options
    • (Extended) -10°C to 85°C
    • (Industrial) -40°C to 85°C
  • 3.3 V DC power supply
  • Industry leading EMI performance for high port density
  • 850 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL)
  • Eye safety certified
  • LC-Duplex fiber connector compliant

Documents [+-]

Share |